| tragacanth | <botany> A kind of gum procured from a spiny leguminous shrub (Astragalus gummifer) of Western Asia, and other species of Astragalus. It comes in hard whitish or yellowish flakes or filaments, and is nearly insoluble in water, but slowly swells into a mucilaginous mass, which is used as a substitute for gum arabic in medicine and the arts. Synonym: gum tragacanth. Origin: L. Tragacanthum tragacanth, tragacantha the plant producing tragacanth, Gr. A he-goat + a thorn: cf. F. Tragacanthe. (11 Mar 1998) |
|---|---|
| tragacantha | A gummy exudation from Astragalus species, including A. Gummifer, shrubs of the eastern end of the Mediterranean; it occurs as bands or strings of a tough gummy substance, forming a jelly-like mucilage with 50 parts of water; used as a demulcent and excipient in emulsions and suspensions. Origin: G. Tragakantha, a gum-producing shrub, fr. Tragos, goat, + akanthos, thorn (05 Mar 2000) |
Synonyms : Tragacanth, Gum
| tragacanth |
a gum used in pharmacy, adhesives, and textile printing
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| tragacanth |
Herbal gum. Used as a thickener in cosmetics and in hair care products as a hairspray or setting-lotion ingredient.
Ãâó: beautyskin.tripod.com/MALL.HTM
|
| tragacanth m. |
[NF] a preparation of tragacanth, benzoic acid, and glycerin in distilled water, used as a skin protective.
Ãâó: www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_health_library.j...
|
| tragacanth |
(Gum Tragacanth) This gum, a product of the Astragulus tragacantha, comes from Smyrna and Constantinople, occurs in opaque whitish flakes, and is an excellent thickener of colours. It may be considered one of the varieties of gum Arabic. Back
Ãâó: www.violins.on.ca/vargloss.html
|
| tragacanth | a gum used in pharmacy, adhesives, and textile printing |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|