| SBOM | soybean oil meal |
|---|---|
| TCESOM | trichloroethylene-extracted soybean oil meal |
| BBI | Biomedical Business International; Bowman-Birk soybean inhibitor |
| SB | Bachelor of Science; Schwartz-Bartter [syndrome]; serum bilirubin; shortness of breath; sick bay; si... |
| SBA | serum bile acid; soybean agglutinin; spina bifida aperta |
| SO | Soybean oil |
|---|---|
| SLO | Soybean lipoxygenase |
| SBM | Soybean meal |
| STI | Soybean trypsin inhibitor |
| C-S | corn-soybean meal |
| soybean oil | <chemical> Oil from soybean or soybean plant. Chemical name: Soybean oil (12 Dec 1998) |
|---|
| soybean | The bean of the climbing herb Glycine soja or G. Hispida (family Leguminosae); a bean rich in protein and containing little starch; it is the source of soybean oil; soybean flour is used in preparing a bread for diabetics, in feeding formulas for infants who are unable to tolerate cow's milk, and for adults allergic to cow's milk. Synonym: soja, soya. Origin: Hind. Soya, fennel (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| soybean trypsin inhibitor | Single polypeptide (21 kD, 181 amino acids) that forms a stable, stoichiometric, enzymically inactive complex with trypsin. (18 Nov 1997) |
| trypsin inhibitor, bowman-birk soybean | <chemical> A low-molecular-weight protein (minimum molecular weight 8000) which has the ability to inhibit trypsin as well as chymotrypsin at independent binding sites. It is characterised by a high cystine content and the absence of glycine. Pharmacological action: trypsin inhibitors. (12 Dec 1998) |
| trypsin inhibitor, kunitz soybean | <chemical> A high-molecular-weight protein (approximately 22,500) containing 198 amino acid residues. It is a strong inhibitor of trypsin and human plasmin. Pharmacological action: trypsin inhibitors. Chemical name: Trypsin inhibitor, Kunitz soybean (12 Dec 1998) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
Synonyms : Soy Bean Oil, Oil, Soy Bean, Oil, Soya, Oil, Soybean, Oils, Soy Bean, Oils, Soya, Oils, Soybean, Soy Bean Oils, Soya Oils, Soybean Oils
| soybean oil |
oil from soya beans
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| soybean oil |
Pale yellow oil. Consists of mostly glycerides of linoleic, oleic, linolenic and plamitic acids. Used in cosmetics as an emollient.
Ãâó: beautyskin.tripod.com/MALL.HTM
|
| soybean oil |
Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E; readily absorbs into the skin.
Ãâó: www.melangecosmetics.com/ingredients.htm
|
| soybean oil |
often used as a soothing ingredient, contains vitamins
Ãâó: www.entheos-holistic.com/glossary-terms-ingredient...
|
| soybean oil |
A natural emollient oil extracted from soybean.
Ãâó: www.beautynaturally.com/bningred.html
|
| soybean oil | oil from soya beans |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|