| PNA | Paris Nomina Anatomica; peanut agglutinin; pentosenucleic acid |
|---|---|
| PUM | peanut-reactive urinary mucin |
| CLO | cod liver oil |
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| PNA | Peanut |
|---|---|
| PNA | Peanut agglutinin |
| PNL | Peanut lectin |
| CO | Coconut oil |
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| peanut oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|
| peanut | <botany> The fruit of a trailing leguminous plant (Arachis hypogaea); also, the plant itself, which is widely cultivated for its fruit. The fruit is a hard pod, usually containing two or three seeds, sometimes but one, which ripen beneath the soil. Synonym: earthnut, groundnut, and goober. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
|---|---|
| peanut agglutinin | <protein> Lectin from Arachis hypogaea that binds to glycoproteins containing _ D gal (1_3) D galNAc in membranes, used to investigate differential adhesiveness in developing systems. (18 Nov 1997) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| peanut oil |
a oil from peanuts; used in cooking and making soap; "groundnut oil" is British usage
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| peanut oil |
All-purpose oil made from pressed peanuts. Chinese variety has a distinctly nutty flavor, while the American version is much milder.
Ãâó: www.tyson.com/UserControls/ViewTerms.aspx
|
| peanut oil |
Clear oil pressed from peanuts; very useful in Chinese cooking. Peanut oil has a delicate flavor and high smoke point, making it perfect for deep-frying. American peanut oils tend to be mild-flavored, whereas Chinese peanut oils have a distinctive peanut flavor. Peanut oil will keep indefinitely if stored in a cool, dark place.
Ãâó: www.chinesefood-recipes.com/glossary_of_ingredient...
|
| peanut oil |
This flavorful oil borders on all-purpose. Its flavor, though distinctive, is not overpowering, and it is a great oil for cooking (especially highly spiced foods and Asian dishes in which olive oil is out of place).
Ãâó: www.recipestogo.com/glossary/glossaryP.html
|
| peanut oil | a oil from peanuts |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|