| CLO | cod liver oil |
|---|---|
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| FO | fiberoptic; fish oil; foot arthrosis; foramen ovale; forced oscillation; fronto-occipital |
| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
| CO | Coconut oil |
|---|---|
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| EPO | Evening Primrose Oil |
| FO | Fish Oil |
| nutmeg oil | The volatile oil distilled from the dried kernels of the ripe seeds of Myristica fragrans; used as a flavoring agent and a carminative; in large quantities, it may produce narcosis and delirium; the fixed oil expressed from M. Fragrans is used as a rubefacient. Synonym: myristica oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|
| nutmeg | <botany> The kernel of the fruit of the nutmeg tree (Myristica fragrans), a native of the Molucca Islands, but cultivated elsewhere in the tropics. This fruit is a nearly spherical drupe, of the size of a pear, of a yellowish colour without and almost white within. This opens into two nearly equal longitudinal valves, inclosing the nut surrounded by its aril, which is mace The nutmeg is an aromatic, very grateful to the taste and smell, and much used in cookery. Other species of Myristica yield nutmegs of inferior quality. American, Calabash, or Jamaica, nutmeg, the fruit of a tropical shrub (Monodora Myristica). It is about the size of an orange, and contains many aromatic seeds imbedded in pulp. Brazilian nutmeg, the fruit of a lauraceous tree, Cryptocarya moschata. California nutmeg, tree of the Yew family (Torreya Californica), growing in the Western United States, and having a seed which resembles a nutmeg in appearance, but is strongly impregnated with turpentine. Clove nutmeg, the Ravensara aromatica, a laura ceous tree of Madagascar. The foliage is used as a spice, but the seed is acrid and caustic. Jamaica nutmeg. See American nutmeg (above). <zoology> Nutmeg bird, an Indian finch (Munia punctularia). Nutmeg butter, a solid oil extracted from the nutmeg by expression. <botany> Nutmeg flower, a spicy tree of Australia (Atherosperma moschata). Origin: OE. Notemuge; note nut + OF. Muge musk, of the same origin as E. Musk; cf. OF. Noix muguette nutmeg, F. Noix muscade. See Nut, and Musk. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
|---|---|
| nutmeg liver | Chronic passive congestion of the liver, causing accentuation of the lobular pattern with red central and yellow or tan periportal zones. (05 Mar 2000) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|