| CLO | cod liver oil |
|---|---|
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| FO | fiberoptic; fish oil; foot arthrosis; foramen ovale; forced oscillation; fronto-occipital |
| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
| LO | linseed oil |
|---|---|
| CO | Coconut oil |
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| EPO | Evening Primrose Oil |
| linseed oil | <chemical> The fixed oil obtained from the dried ripe seed of linseed, linum usitatissimum (l. Linaceae). It is used as an emollient in liniments, pastes, and medicinal soaps, and in veterinary medicine as a laxative. It is also called flaxseed oil. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients. Chemical name: Linseed oil (12 Dec 1998) |
|---|
| linseed | <botany> The seeds of flax, from which linseed oil is obtained. Alternative forms: lintseed] Linseed cake, the solid mass or cake which remains when oil is expressed. Linseed meal, linseed cake reduced to powder. Linseed oil, oil obtained by pressure from flaxseed. Origin: OE. Lin flax + seed. See Linen. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
|---|---|
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cacao oil | The fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); it contains the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective. Synonym: cacao butter, cocoa butter, cacao oil. Origin: G. Theos, a god, + broma, food (05 Mar 2000) |
Synonyms : Oil, Flaxseed, Oil, Linseed
| linseed oil |
a drying oil extracted from flax seed and used in making such things as oil paints
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| linseed oil |
Linseed oil is a yellowish drying oil derived from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). It is obtained by pressing, followed by an optional stage of solvent extraction. Cold-pressed oil obtained without solvent extraction is marketed as flaxseed oil. ...
Ãâó: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linseed_oil
|
| linseed oil |
A drying oil used in paint, varnish and lacquer.
Ãâó: www.generalpaint.com/glossary3.html
|
| linseed oil |
Oil extracted from flax seed, an ingredient in paints and varnishes.
Ãâó: www.newportfurnishings.com/Reference/Finish_glossa...
|
| linseed oil |
Oil obtained by pressing flax seeds. Raw or cold-pressed linseed oil is the best for artistic purposes. Linseed oil is a basic ingredient in many printing inks.
Ãâó: www2.uiah.fi/~teofilus/gravyyri/glossary.html
|
| linseed oil | a drying oil extracted from flax seed and used in making such things as oil paints |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|