| CLO | cod liver oil |
|---|---|
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| FO | fiberoptic; fish oil; foot arthrosis; foramen ovale; forced oscillation; fronto-occipital |
| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
| CO | Coconut oil |
|---|---|
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| EPO | Evening Primrose Oil |
| FO | Fish Oil |
| oil of fennel | Volatile oil from the dried fruit of Foeniculum vulgare (family Umbelliferae). An aromatic oil with the odour and taste of fennel, similar to anise; used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals. Has been used as a carminative. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| sea fennel | <botany> Samphire. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| fennel | <botany> A perennial plant of the genus Faeniculum (F.vulgare), having very finely divided leaves. It is cultivated in gardens for the agreeable aromatic flavor of its seeds. "Smell of sweetest fennel." (Milton) "A sprig of fennel was in fact the theological smelling bottle of the tender sex." (S. G. Goodrich) Azorean, or Sweet, fennel, (Faeniculum dulce). It is a smaller and stouter plant than the common fennel, and is used as a pot herb. Dog's fennel (Anthemis Cotula), a foul-smelling European weed; called also mayweed. <botany> Fennel flower, the distilled water of fennel seed. It is stimulant and carminative. Giant fennel (Ferula communis), has stems full of pith, which, it is said, were used to carry fire, first, by Prometheus. Hog's fennel, a European plant (Peucedanum officinale) looking something like fennel. Origin: AS. Fenol, finol, from L. Feniculum, faeniculum, dim. Of fenum, faenum, hay: cf. F. Fenouil. Cf. Fenugreek. Finochio. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|