| AFD | accelerated freeze drying; acrofacial dysostosis |
|---|---|
| CPD | calcium pyrophosphate deposition; cephalopelvic disproportion; cerebelloparenchymal disorder; childh... |
| FD | familial dysautonomia; family doctor; fan douche; fatal dose; fetal danger; fibrin derivative; fibro... |
| CLO | cod liver oil |
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| CPD | Critical point drying |
|---|---|
| FD | Freeze drying |
| CO | Coconut oil |
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| critical point drying | <procedure> A method for preparing specimens for the scanning electron microscope that avoids the problems of shrinkage caused by normal drying procedures. Water in the specimen is replaced by an intermediate fluid, for example liquid carbon dioxide, avoiding setting up a liquid/gas interface and then the second fluid is allowed to vaporise by raising the temperature above the critical point, the temperature at which the liquid state no longer occurs. (18 Nov 1997) |
|---|---|
| freeze-drying | <technique> Method commonly adopted to produce a dry and stable form of biological material that has not been seriously denatured. By freezing the specimen, often with liquid nitrogen and then subliming water from the specimen under vacuum, proteins are left in reasonably native form and can usually be rehydrated to an active state. Since the freeze dried material will store without refrigeration for long periods, it is a convenient method for holding back up or reference material or for the distribution of antibiotics, vaccines etc. Synonym: lyophilization. (18 Sep 2002) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| drying oil |
an oil that hardens in air due to oxidation and is often used as a paint or varnish base
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| drying oil |
Varnish is a finish applied to wood or other surfaces in order to provide a clear, hard, durable, protective finish. The materials used for varnishing are called drying oils. There are many types of drying oils, both natural and synthetic. Walnut oil and linseed oil are most often used in violin varnish in combination with amber, copal, rosin or other resins. The oil is prepared by cooking or exposing to air and sunlight. ...
Ãâó: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drying_oil
|
| drying oil |
An organic liquid which, when applied as a thin film, readily absorbs oxygen from the air and polymerises to form a tough elastic film. Linseed, tung, soybean and castor oils are drying oils. Under certain conditions, usually involving large surface areas and insulation, such as a pile of rags soaked with drying oils, spontaneous heating may occur.
Ãâó: www.fire.org.uk/glossary.htm
|
| drying oil | an oil that hardens in air due to oxidation and is often used as a paint or varnish base |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|