| BF | bentonite flocculation; bile flow; black female; blastogenic factor; blister fluid; blood flow; body... |
|---|
| cocoa butter | The fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); it contains the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective. Synonym: cacao butter, cocoa butter, cacao oil. Origin: G. Theos, a god, + broma, food (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|
| cocoa | A powder prepared from the roasted kernels of the ripe seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); used in the preparation of cocoa syrup, a flavoring agent. See: cacao. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| sea cocoa | <botany> A magnificent palm (Lodoicea Sechellarum) found only in the Seychelles Islands. The fruit is an immense two-lobed nut. It was found floating in the Indian Ocean before the tree was known, and called sea cocoanut, and double cocoanut. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| bread-and-butter pericardium | Fibrinous pericarditis in which the visceral and parietal surfaces of the pericardium resemble those of two pieces of buttered bread that have been pressed together and then pulled apart, when they are separated at surgery or necropsy. (05 Mar 2000) |
| butter | 1. An oily, unctuous substance obtained from cream or milk by churning. 2. Any substance resembling butter in degree of consistence, or other qualities, especially, in old chemistry, the chloridess, as butter of antimony, sesquichloride of antimony; also, certain concrete fat oils remaining nearly solid at ordinary temperatures, as butter of cacao, vegetable butter, shea butter. <botany> Butter and eggs, a tree of the genus Bassia, the seeds of which yield a substance closely resembling butter. The butter tree of India is the B. Butyracea; that of Africa is the Shea tree (B. Parkii). See Shea tree. Butter trier, a tool used in sampling butter. Butter wife, a woman who makes or sells butter. Synonym: butter woman. Origin: OE. Botere, butter, AS. Butere, fr. L. Butyrum, Gr.; either fr. Ox, cow + cheese; or, perhaps, of Scythian origin. Cf. Cow. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| butter of bismuth | BiCl3;addition of water results in formation of bismuth oxychloride. Synonym: butter of bismuth. (05 Mar 2000) |
| butter of zinc | ZnCl2;formerly used as a caustic for the removal of cutaneous cancers, nevi, etc., and in weak solution in the treatment of gonorrhoea and conjunctivitis. Synonym: butter of zinc. (05 Mar 2000) |
| butter stools | Fatty stool's, occurring especially in steatorrhoea. (05 Mar 2000) |
| butter yellow | C6H5N:NC6H4N(CH3)2;a fat-soluble yellow dye (MW 225) that has hepatic carcinogenic action in experimental animals; used as an indicator of pH (red, at pH 2.9, yellow at pH 4.0). Synonym: dimethylaminoazobenzene, methyl yellow. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cocoa butter |
a yellow-white fat from cocoa beans the vegetable fat from the cacao that is extracted from chocolate liquor; the basis for white chocolate
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| cocoa butter |
an occlusive emollient derived from cocoa butter, it can clog pores.
Ãâó: www.magnoliaspa.com/beauty-secrets/beauty_terms/be...
|
| cocoa butter |
Derived from the cocoa plant, cocoa butter is used as an emollient.
Ãâó: www.melangecosmetics.com/ingredients.htm
|
| cocoa butter |
A solid fat that is obtained from seeds of Theobroma cacao, the Chocolate plant. Is used as an emollient in creams and lotions, melts at body temperature and is sometimes allergenic. Coconut Oil - An oil obtained from the Coconut and used as a moisturizer in various products. Goes rancid easily. It is used to make soap but often the pure Coconut oil soap is drying and generally of low quality. Cheap to buy. Sometimes causes allergic reactions.
Ãâó: allnaturalbeauty.us/glossary_aromatic.htm
|
| cocoa butter |
(Theobroma cacao seed butter) - Obtained from cocoa beans, this emollient and thickening agent easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.
Ãâó: www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp
|
| cocoa butter | a yellow-white fat from cocoa beans |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|