| bergamot | 1 . <botany> A tree of the Orange family (Citrus bergamia), having a roundish or pear-shaped fruit, from the rind of which an essential oil of delicious odour is extracted, much prized as a perfume. Also, the fruit. A variety of mint (Mentha aquatica, glabrata). 2. The essence or perfume made from the fruit. 3. A variety of pear. 4. A variety of snuff perfumed with bergamot. "The better hand . . . Gives the nose its bergamot." (Cowper). 5. A coarse tapestry, manufactured from flock of cotton or hemp, mixed with ox's or goat's hair; said to have been invented at Bergamo, Italy. Encyc. Brit. <botany> Wild bergamot, an American herb of the Mint family (Monarda fistulosa). Origin: F. Bergamote, fr. It. Bergamotta; prob. A corruption of Turk. Beg armdi a lord's pear. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
|---|
| oil of bergamot | Volatile oil derived by steam distillation from the rind of the fresh fruit of Citrus aurantium or C. Bergamia; contains l-linalyl acetate, l-linalool; d-limonene, dipentene, bergaptene; used as a deodorant in preparations containing malodorous ingredients and as an aromatic in perfumes, hairdressings, and pomades. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|
| bergamot |
small tree with pear-shaped fruit whose oil is used in perfumery; Italy
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| bergamot |
The Bergamot tree is grown predominantly in southern Italy. The Italians make an oil from the rind of the bergamot tree
Ãâó: www.glossary-of-terms.net/glossary-of-cosmetics-te...
|
| bergamot |
An antiseptic and bacterial growth-inhibitor known for its toning, antiseptic and deodorizing qualities. Beeswax - A long standing cosmetic ingredient used as a thickener, emulsifier, and stiffing agent in ointments, cold creams, lotions, lipsticks, etc. It is now being used as a hair removing wax. Birch Bark - American Indians used birch bark extensively for many purposes, it acts as a tonic, refreshes the skin and has anti - inflammatory qualities. Bladderwrack - Beneficial to scalp. ...
Ãâó: www.salon-collective.co.uk/herbal_glossary.php
|
| bergamot o. |
a volatile oil obtained by expression from the rind of the fresh fruit of bergamot (Citrus bergamia), used as a perfuming agent; it can cause photosensitivity.
Ãâó: www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_health_library.j...
|
| bergamot |
Bergamot Orange, or Mellarosa: a citrus fruit which may be classed as between an orange and lemon, cultivated principally in the South of Europe. It is generally somewhat pear-shaped, with thin, smooth peel, lemon-yellow in color and very aromatic, and greenish, sub-acid and fragrant pulp. The oil obtained from the rind is used in flavoring liqueurs and in perfumery.
Ãâó: digital.lib.msu.edu/projects/cookbooks/books/groce...
|
| bergamot | small tree with pear-shaped fruit whose oil is used in perfumery |
|---|---|
| bergamot | mint with leaves having perfume like that of the bergamot orange |
| bergamot | perennial aromatic herb of eastern North America having variously colored tubular flowers in dense showy heads |
| bergamot | small tree with pear-shaped fruit whose oil is used in perfumery |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|