| CLO | cod liver oil |
|---|---|
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| FO | fiberoptic; fish oil; foot arthrosis; foramen ovale; forced oscillation; fronto-occipital |
| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
| AGE | Aged garlic extract |
|---|---|
| CO | Coconut oil |
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| EPO | Evening Primrose Oil |
| garlic oil | A volatile oil from the bulb or entire plant of Allium sativum (family Liliaceae); contains diallyl disulfide and allyl propyl disulfide; has been used as an anthelmintic and rubefacient. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|
| garlic | 1. <botany> A plant of the genus Allium (A. Sativum is the cultivated variety), having a bulbous root, a very strong smell, and an acrid, pungent taste. Each root is composed of several lesser bulbs, called cloves of garlic, inclosed in a common membranous coat, and easily separable. 2. A kind of jig or farce. Garlic mustard, a European plant of the Mustard family (Alliaria officinalis) which has a strong smell of garlic. Garlic pear tree, a tree in Jamaica (Crataeva gynandra), bearing a fruit which has a strong scent of garlic, and a burning taste. Origin: OE. Garlek, AS. Garleac; gar spear, lance + leac leek. See Gar, and Leek. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
|---|---|
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cacao oil | The fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); it contains the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective. Synonym: cacao butter, cocoa butter, cacao oil. Origin: G. Theos, a god, + broma, food (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ä«µð¾Ë¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
ºÎ±¤¾àǰ |
Garlic oil | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
|
|
ÇÏÀ̾¾¿À¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
À¯´Ï¸ÞµåÁ¦¾à |
Garlic oil | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
|
|
¸¶µµ¶ó¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
ÃÊ´ç¾àǰ |
Garlic oil, Procaine HCl, Pyridoxine HCl, Retinol Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine nitrate | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
|
|
°¥ºñÆ®¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
¹Ì·¡Á¦¾à |
Garlic oil, Tocopherol | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ¹Ì»ý»ê |
|
|
À¯´Ï¸ó¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
³Ø½ºÆÊÄÚ¸®¾Æ |
Garlic oil, Hippocastani extract, Procaine HCl, Pyridoxine HCl, Retinol Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine nitrate, Tocopherol | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
|
|
ÇÁ·Î¸ÞŸÁ¤ - »õâ
|
Á¦À̾ËÇÇ |
Garlic oil, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Ginseng extract | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ¹Ì»ý»ê |
|
|
°¡·Ñ¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
¾ËÆÄÁ¦¾à |
Garlic oil, Lecithin, Tocopherol Acetate | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
|
|
µÎ¸®¹æ¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
ÃÊ´ç¾àǰ |
Garlic oil, Lecithin, Vitamin E | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
|
|
°Ô¸¯»ç100¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
ÇÏ¿øÁ¦¾à |
Garlic oil, Lecithin, Vitamin E | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ¹Ì»ý»ê |
|
|
¸®Ä«·Ñ¿¬Áúݼ¿ - »õâ
|
dz¸²¹«¾à |
Garlic oil, Lecithin, Vitamin E | ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|