| CLO | cod liver oil |
|---|---|
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| FO | fiberoptic; fish oil; foot arthrosis; foramen ovale; forced oscillation; fronto-occipital |
| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
| CO | Coconut oil |
|---|---|
| HCO | Hydrogenated coconut oil |
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| EPO | Evening Primrose Oil |
| coconut | A tropical palm tree, cocos nucifera, that yields large, edible hard-shelled fruit from which oil and fibre are also obtained. (12 Dec 1998) |
|---|---|
| coconut sound | A sound like that produced when a cracked coconut is tapped; it is elicited by percussing the skull of a patient with osteitis deformans. (05 Mar 2000) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| coconut oil |
oil from coconuts
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| coconut oil |
Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. This highly saturated fat is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties.
Ãâó: www.melangecosmetics.com/ingredients.htm
|
| coconut oil |
An oil obtained from the Coconut and used as a moisturizer in various products. Goes rancid easily. It is used to make soap but often the pure Coconut oil soap is drying and generally of low quality. Cheap to buy. Sometimes causes allergic reactions.
Ãâó: allnaturalbeauty.us/glossary_aromatic.htm
|
| coconut oil |
Used as an emollient.
Ãâó: www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp
|
| coconut oil |
a cream base expressed from coconut kernels
Ãâó: www.entheos-holistic.com/glossary-terms-ingredient...
|
| Coconut Oil | oil from coconuts |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|