| BAL | 1) Brocho-Alveolar Lavage 2) British Anti-Lewisite &... |
|---|---|
| BAL | blood alcohol level; British anti-lewisite; bronchoalveolar lavage |
| bal | balance; balsam |
| CLO | cod liver oil |
| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
| BALF | BAL fluid |
|---|---|
| BAL | Bioartificial Liver |
| BAL | Blood Alcohol Level |
| BAL | Blood and bronchoalveolar lavage |
| BAL | Bronchalveolar lavage |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cacao oil | The fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); it contains the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective. Synonym: cacao butter, cocoa butter, cacao oil. Origin: G. Theos, a god, + broma, food (05 Mar 2000) |
| cade oil | The empyreumatic volatile oil obtained from the woody portion of Juniperus oxycedrus; used externally for skin diseases. Synonym: cade oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|