| TOS | thoracic outlet syndrome; toxic oil syndrome |
|---|---|
| W/O | water in oil [emulsion] |
| corn oil | <chemical> Oil from corn or corn plant. Chemical name: Corn oil (12 Dec 1998) |
|---|---|
| mustard oil | <chemistry> Mustard oil, a substance obtained from mustard, as a transparent, volatile and intensely pungent oil. The name is also extended to a number of analogous compounds produced either naturally or artificially. Term applied to any of the organic isothiocyanates in general, but more specifically to allyl isothiocyanate; such oils are metabolically convertible to thiocyanates and may thus lead to goiter. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cottonseed oil | The fixed oil obtained by expression from the seeds of cultivated varieties of the cotton plant, gossypium herbaceum l. It is widely used in soaps, oleomargarine, lubricants, cosmetics, and salad and cooking oils. In veterinary medicine, it is used as a delousing agent, usually combined with two parts of pine tar for ear ticks of horses, and as a mild emollient and laxative for small animals. (12 Dec 1998) |
| poonga oil | A kind of oil used in India for lamps, and for boiling with dammar for pitching vessels. It is pressed from the seeds of a leguminous tree (Pongamia glabra). Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| myristica oil | The volatile oil distilled from the dried kernels of the ripe seeds of Myristica fragrans; used as a flavoring agent and a carminative; in large quantities, it may produce narcosis and delirium; the fixed oil expressed from M. Fragrans is used as a rubefacient. Synonym: myristica oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| poppy oil | A fixed (drying) oil expressed from the seed of Papaver somniferum; sometimes used in the preparation of liniments and as a solvent of iodine in iodised oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| croton oil | Oil from the seeds of the tropical plant Croton tiglium (Euphorbiaceae), causes severe skin irritation and contains a potent tumour promoter (co-carcinogen), phorbol ester. (18 Nov 1997) |
| halibut liver oil | <marine biology> The fixed oil obtained from the fresh or suitably preserved livers of halibut species of the genus Hippoglossus (family Pleuronectidae); a supplementary source of vitamins A and D. (05 Mar 2000) |
| safflower oil | <chemical> An oily liquid extracted from the seeds of the safflower, carthamus tinctorius. It is used as a dietary supplement in the management of hypercholesterolaemia. It is used also in cooking, as a salad oil, and as a vehicle for medicines, paints, varnishes, etc. Chemical name: Safflower oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| sandalwood oil | A volatile oil distilled from the wood of Santalum album (family Santalaceae), a tree of India; formerly used in subacute bronchitis and in gonorrhoea. Synonym: sandalwood oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| santal oil | A volatile oil distilled from the wood of Santalum album (family Santalaceae), a tree of India; formerly used in subacute bronchitis and in gonorrhoea. Synonym: sandalwood oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| ptychotis oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| sesame oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| hydnocarpus oil | The fixed oil expressed from seeds of Taraktogenos kurzii and Hydnocarpus wightiana (family Flacourtiaceae); formerly used in the treatment of leprosy. Synonym: gynocardia oil, hydnocarpus oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| shark liver oil | Oil extracted from the livers of sharks, mainly of the species Hypoprion brevirostris; a rich source of vitamins A and D. (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|