| poppy oil | A fixed (drying) oil expressed from the seed of Papaver somniferum; sometimes used in the preparation of liniments and as a solvent of iodine in iodised oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| croton oil | Oil from the seeds of the tropical plant Croton tiglium (Euphorbiaceae), causes severe skin irritation and contains a potent tumour promoter (co-carcinogen), phorbol ester. (18 Nov 1997) |
| halibut liver oil | <marine biology> The fixed oil obtained from the fresh or suitably preserved livers of halibut species of the genus Hippoglossus (family Pleuronectidae); a supplementary source of vitamins A and D. (05 Mar 2000) |
| safflower oil | <chemical> An oily liquid extracted from the seeds of the safflower, carthamus tinctorius. It is used as a dietary supplement in the management of hypercholesterolaemia. It is used also in cooking, as a salad oil, and as a vehicle for medicines, paints, varnishes, etc. Chemical name: Safflower oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| sandalwood oil | A volatile oil distilled from the wood of Santalum album (family Santalaceae), a tree of India; formerly used in subacute bronchitis and in gonorrhoea. Synonym: sandalwood oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| santal oil | A volatile oil distilled from the wood of Santalum album (family Santalaceae), a tree of India; formerly used in subacute bronchitis and in gonorrhoea. Synonym: sandalwood oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| ptychotis oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| sesame oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| hydnocarpus oil | The fixed oil expressed from seeds of Taraktogenos kurzii and Hydnocarpus wightiana (family Flacourtiaceae); formerly used in the treatment of leprosy. Synonym: gynocardia oil, hydnocarpus oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| shark liver oil | Oil extracted from the livers of sharks, mainly of the species Hypoprion brevirostris; a rich source of vitamins A and D. (05 Mar 2000) |
| soybean oil | <chemical> Oil from soybean or soybean plant. Chemical name: Soybean oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| spearmint oil | The volatile oil, distilled with steam from the fresh overground parts of the flowering plant of Mentha viridis or M. Cardiaca, a flavoring agent. (05 Mar 2000) |
| sunflower seed oil | Oil from the seeds of Helianthus annuus (family Compositae); the glycerides consist mainly of the mixed triglycerides, each containing one or two linoleic acid radicals; used as a food, and in dietary supplements. (05 Mar 2000) |
| nutmeg oil | The volatile oil distilled from the dried kernels of the ripe seeds of Myristica fragrans; used as a flavoring agent and a carminative; in large quantities, it may produce narcosis and delirium; the fixed oil expressed from M. Fragrans is used as a rubefacient. Synonym: myristica oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| sweet birch oil | Aromatic methyl ester of salicylic acid, produced synthetically or distilled from Gaultheria procumbens (family Ericaceae) or from Betula lenta (family Betulaceae). Used as a component of liniments, used externally and internally for the treatment of various forms of rheumatismit produces heat when rubbed into the skin (counterirritant). Synonym: checkerberry oil, gaultheria oil, sweet birch oil, wintergreen oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|