| rose oil | A volatile oil from Rosa centifolia; used in perfumery and in ointments. Synonym: attar of rose. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| cinnamon oil | The volatile oil distilled with steam from the leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum cassia; it contains not less than 80% by volume of the total aldehydes of cinnamon oil. Synonym: cassia oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| mineral oil | <chemical> A mixture of liquid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. It is used as laxative, lubricant, ointment base, and emollient. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients, ointment bases. Chemical name: Hydrocarbon oils (12 Dec 1998) |
| clove oil | Volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the dried flower buds of Eugenia caryophyllata (family Myrtacea). Contains about 85% eugenol along with other constituents. Used in dentistry as a local anaesthetic and component of temporary fillings of the teeth. Also used to flavor foods; strong, pungent odour. Synonym: clove oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| coal oil | Rock oil, mineral oil, or natural oil, a dark brown or greenish inflammable liquid, which, at certain points, exists in the upper strata of the earth, from whence it is pumped, or forced by pressure of the gas attending it. It consists of a complex mixture of various hydrocarbons, largely of the methane series, but may vary much in appearance, composition, and properties. It is refined by distillation, and the products include kerosene, benzine, gasoline, paraffin, etc. Petroleum spirit, a volatile liquid obtained in the distillation of crude petroleum at a temperature of 170 deg Fahr, or below. The term is rather loosely applied to a considerable range of products, including benzine and ligroin. The terms petroleum ether, and naphtha, are sometimes applied to the still more volatile products, including rhigolene, gasoline, cymogene, etc. Origin: NL, fr. L. Petra a rock + oleum oil: cf. F. Petrole. Cf. Petrify, and Oil. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| cod liver oil | <chemical> The partially destearinated fixed oil obtained from fresh livers of gadus morrhua and other species of gadidae, the cod family. It is used as a source of vitamins a and d. In veterinary medicine, it is also used topically to promote wound healing and in abscesses, burns, and dermatoses. Chemical name: Cod-liver oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| pine-needle oil | A volatile oil distilled with steam from the fresh leaf of Pinus mugo; has been used by inhalation and spray in catarrhal affections of the air passages, and locally in rheumatism; also used as a flavoring and in perfumery. (05 Mar 2000) |
| pine oil | The volatile oil from the wood of Pinus palustris and other species of Pinus; used as a deodorant and disinfectant. (05 Mar 2000) |
| wheat germ oil | An oil obtained by expression from the germ of the wheat seed, Triticum aestivum (family Gramineae); one of the richest sources of natural vitamin E; used as a nutritional supplement. (05 Mar 2000) |
| wintergreen oil | Aromatic methyl ester of salicylic acid, produced synthetically or distilled from Gaultheria procumbens (family Ericaceae) or from Betula lenta (family Betulaceae). Used as a component of liniments, used externally and internally for the treatment of various forms of rheumatismit produces heat when rubbed into the skin (counterirritant). Synonym: checkerberry oil, gaultheria oil, sweet birch oil, wintergreen oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| corn oil | <chemical> Oil from corn or corn plant. Chemical name: Corn oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| mustard oil | <chemistry> Mustard oil, a substance obtained from mustard, as a transparent, volatile and intensely pungent oil. The name is also extended to a number of analogous compounds produced either naturally or artificially. Term applied to any of the organic isothiocyanates in general, but more specifically to allyl isothiocyanate; such oils are metabolically convertible to thiocyanates and may thus lead to goiter. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cottonseed oil | The fixed oil obtained by expression from the seeds of cultivated varieties of the cotton plant, gossypium herbaceum l. It is widely used in soaps, oleomargarine, lubricants, cosmetics, and salad and cooking oils. In veterinary medicine, it is used as a delousing agent, usually combined with two parts of pine tar for ear ticks of horses, and as a mild emollient and laxative for small animals. (12 Dec 1998) |
| poonga oil | A kind of oil used in India for lamps, and for boiling with dammar for pitching vessels. It is pressed from the seeds of a leguminous tree (Pongamia glabra). Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| myristica oil | The volatile oil distilled from the dried kernels of the ripe seeds of Myristica fragrans; used as a flavoring agent and a carminative; in large quantities, it may produce narcosis and delirium; the fixed oil expressed from M. Fragrans is used as a rubefacient. Synonym: myristica oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|