| beeswax |
Primarily used as an emulsifier, beeswax is obtained from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Because it is insoluble in water, beeswax is a great addition to skin creams and lip balms. For the highest-quality beeswax, purchase it directly from a beekeeper.
Ãâó: www.creatinghealthybeauty.com/glossary_of_natural_...
|
|---|---|
| beeswax |
(Apis mellifera): Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process honey form the nectar and then convert it into wax. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey like fragrance. It is used as an emulsifier and stiffener.
Ãâó: www.aromatherapygoddess.com/ingredient_glossary.ht...
|
| beeswax |
Beeswax is also available at several candlemaking supply companies and even some local beekeepers, but is much more expensive than paraffin. Beeswax has a melt point around 146 and makes a high quality candle. Pure beeswax burns longer and cleaner with minimal dripping and less smoke than candles made with other waxes. It is a light to golden yellow wax naturally produced by honey bees, and it has a slightly sweet honey-like scent. ...
Ãâó: www.candlecauldron.com/waxandwicks.html
|
| beeswax |
Thread is pulled through beeswax for strength and to allow it to glide easily through the fabric.
Ãâó: learnhowtoquilt.com/abc.html
|
| beeswax |
It was traditionally used to strengthen thread for hand quilting. Though it is not required when using quilting thread, it can strengthen regular sewing thread, if you need to match a colour not available in quilting thread.
Ãâó: www.victorianaquiltdesigns.com/VictorianaQuilters/...
|