| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
|---|---|
| MO-MOM | mineral oil and milk of magnesia |
| OEF | oil immersion field; oxygen extraction fraction |
| OIF | observed intrinsic frequency; oil immersion field; Osteogenesis Imperfecta Foundation |
| ol | oliv olive oil [Lat. oleum olivea] |
| rectified tar oil | A volatile oil distilled from pine tar; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| cassia oil | The volatile oil distilled with steam from the leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum cassia; it contains not less than 80% by volume of the total aldehydes of cinnamon oil. Synonym: cassia oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| castor oil | <chemical> An oil obtained from the seed of ricinus communis. It is used as a cathartic and as a plasticiser for pharmaceutical preparations, and has been used as a bland emollient to the skin in certain dermatoses. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients, pharmaceutic aid. Chemical name: Castor oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| gingili oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| cedar leaf oil | Oil obtained by steam distillation from the fresh leaves of Thuja occidentalis; used as an insect repellent and counterirritant, and in perfumery. Synonym: thuja oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cedar wood oil | Volatile oil obtained from the wood of Juniperus virginiana (family Pinaceae); used as an insect repellent, in perfumery, and as a clearing agent in microscopy. (05 Mar 2000) |
| peach kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| peanut oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| peppermint oil | The volatile oil distilled with steam from the fresh, overground parts of the flowering plant of Mentha piperita, rectified by distillation and neither partially nor wholly dementholised; a flavor. (05 Mar 2000) |
| percomorph oil | A liver oil from fish of the order Percomorphi, with a standardised amount of vitamins A and D. (05 Mar 2000) |
| chaulmoogra oil | The fixed oil expressed from seeds of Taraktogenos kurzii and Hydnocarpus wightiana (family Flacourtiaceae); formerly used in the treatment of leprosy. Synonym: gynocardia oil, hydnocarpus oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| checkerberry oil | Aromatic methyl ester of salicylic acid, produced synthetically or distilled from Gaultheria procumbens (family Ericaceae) or from Betula lenta (family Betulaceae). Used as a component of liniments, used externally and internally for the treatment of various forms of rheumatismit produces heat when rubbed into the skin (counterirritant). Synonym: checkerberry oil, gaultheria oil, sweet birch oil, wintergreen oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| chloriodised oil | Chlorinated and iodised peanut oil formed by the chemical addition of iodine monochloride; formerly used for radiography of sinus and bronchi. Synonym: iodochlorol. (05 Mar 2000) |
| persic oil | The fixed oil expressed from the kernels of varieties of Prunus armeniaca (apricot kernel oil) or Prunus persica (peach kernel oil); used as a vehicle. (05 Mar 2000) |
| rock oil | Rock oil, mineral oil, or natural oil, a dark brown or greenish inflammable liquid, which, at certain points, exists in the upper strata of the earth, from whence it is pumped, or forced by pressure of the gas attending it. It consists of a complex mixture of various hydrocarbons, largely of the methane series, but may vary much in appearance, composition, and properties. It is refined by distillation, and the products include kerosene, benzine, gasoline, paraffin, etc. Petroleum spirit, a volatile liquid obtained in the distillation of crude petroleum at a temperature of 170 deg Fahr, or below. The term is rather loosely applied to a considerable range of products, including benzine and ligroin. The terms petroleum ether, and naphtha, are sometimes applied to the still more volatile products, including rhigolene, gasoline, cymogene, etc. Origin: NL, fr. L. Petra a rock + oleum oil: cf. F. Petrole. Cf. Petrify, and Oil. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|