| citric acid |
(2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid) Present in citrus fruits; used as a flavoring agent in foods; present in cells. An antioxidant used to decrease oxidative rancidity of fat or oil. Inhibits metal-catalized oxidation and production of dark colors; metal chelating agents.
Ãâó: webexhibits.org/butter/glossary-c.html
|
|---|---|
| citric acid |
A natural extract derived from citrus fruits, it is a widely accepted organic acid used in the cosmetics and food industries as a preservative and a pH control agent. It has antioxidant properties and is used as a stabilizer.
Ãâó: www.celltechpersonalcare.com/glossary.jsp
|
| citric acid |
A colorless acid found in all citrus fruit, pineapples, and in lesser amounts in several other fruit.
Ãâó: www.thewineplace.ca/Tips/Glossary.aspx
|
| citric acid |
derived from citrus fruits, has astringent and antioxidant properties
Ãâó: www.entheos-holistic.com/glossary-terms-ingredient...
|
| citric acid |
This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.
Ãâó: www.bathbybettijo.com/ingredients.php
|