| zinc oxide |
An ingredient in many skin preparations that has a mild astringent action and soothing effect. It can be used to treat painful, itchy or moist skin conditions, and will block the ultraviolet rays of the sun. An inert ingredient, it is often used to thicken lotions and creams.
Ãâó: skincarerx.org/dictpg2.html
|
|---|---|
| zinc oxide |
Zinc Oxide is an essential enzyme constituent playing a role in the synthesis of collagen, in the metabolism of DNA and RNA and, thus, in the reproduction of cells.
Ãâó: www.4yh.com/glossary.asp
|
| zinc oxide |
inorganic agent which reflects sunlight in 340-400 nm, UVA
Ãâó: www.agera.com/pictures/glossary.htm
|
| zinc oxide |
has been used to protect, soothe, and heal the skin. It provides an excellent barrier to the sun and other irritants. It is somewhat astringent, antiseptic, and antibacterial. When used in sunscreen preparations, it can contribute to and/or increase SPF. It has UVA and UVB absorption characteristics. Zinc Oxide is obtained from zinc ore, a commonly found mineral,
Ãâó: www.johnabate.com/glossary-of-ingrediants/default....
|
| zinc oxide |
A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide is a mild antiseptic agent. When added to sunscreens, it physically prevents UV light from reaching the skin.
Ãâó: tan-aid.com/TanningGlossary.html
|