| tocopherol |
Any of four different forms (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, delta-) of vitamin E. Alpha-tocopherol has the greatest vitamin E activity. Synthetic dI-alpha-tocopherol has the same activity as natural alpha-tocopherol.
Ãâó: www.enzy.com/glossary/searchresults.asp
|
|---|---|
| tocopherol |
Vitamin E. There are many tocopherols, all identified with letters of the Greek alphabet. The one that has the greatest biological activity is alpha-tocopherol.
Ãâó: www.nutrilite.com/english/public/GeneralInfo/Gloss...
|
| tocopherol |
(Vitamin E) - Vitamin E is an esential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. When used on the skin, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin, prevent stretch marks and help promote wound healing.
Ãâó: bluebellnaturals.com/ingredients.htm
|
| tocopherol |
Antioxidant vitamin, emollient and moisturizer. Transparent Soap Superfatted soap with a high glycerin content. Usually used for sensitive and normal-to-oily skin. Triethanolamine pH adjuster used mostly in transparent soap. Vitamin E Acetate Antioxidant. Vitamins Foods containing vitamins A, D, E, K, and some of the B complex group are necessary in diets to maintain healthy skin and hair.
Ãâó: www.gkayskincare.com/glossary.html
|
| tocopherol |
(Vitamin E) Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin. Used as an antioxidant in cosmetics. See Vitamin E.
Ãâó: www.askincaredirectory.com/Glossary/T.htm
|