| MO-MOM | mineral oil and milk of magnesia |
|---|---|
| OEF | oil immersion field; oxygen extraction fraction |
| OIF | observed intrinsic frequency; oil immersion field; Osteogenesis Imperfecta Foundation |
| ol | oliv olive oil [Lat. oleum olivea] |
| OR | a logical binary relation that is true if any argument is true, and false otherwise; [o]estrogen rec... |
| cacao oil | The fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); it contains the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective. Synonym: cacao butter, cocoa butter, cacao oil. Origin: G. Theos, a god, + broma, food (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| cade oil | The empyreumatic volatile oil obtained from the woody portion of Juniperus oxycedrus; used externally for skin diseases. Synonym: cade oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cajuput oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fresh leaves of Cajuputi viridiflora, a tree of tropical Asia and Australia; a stimulant, counterirritant, and expectorant. (05 Mar 2000) |
| camphorated oil | A mixture of camphor and cottonseed oil, or camphor and arachis oil; a mild counterirritant. Synonym: camphorated oil. Monobromated camphor, obsolete term for an antispasmodic, soporific, and sedative. (05 Mar 2000) |
| maise oil | <chemical> Oil from corn or corn plant. Chemical name: Corn oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| palm oil | An oil obtained from the seeds of Elaeis guineensis (family Palmae); used in the manufacture of soap, liniments, and ointments; also in foods. (05 Mar 2000) |
| garlic oil | A volatile oil from the bulb or entire plant of Allium sativum (family Liliaceae); contains diallyl disulfide and allyl propyl disulfide; has been used as an anthelmintic and rubefacient. (05 Mar 2000) |
| gaultheria oil | Aromatic methyl ester of salicylic acid, produced synthetically or distilled from Gaultheria procumbens (family Ericaceae) or from Betula lenta (family Betulaceae). Used as a component of liniments, used externally and internally for the treatment of various forms of rheumatismit produces heat when rubbed into the skin (counterirritant). Synonym: checkerberry oil, gaultheria oil, sweet birch oil, wintergreen oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| rapeseed oil | The compressed oil from the seeds of Brassica campestris (family Cruciferae); used in the manufacture of soaps, margarine, and lubricants. Origin: L. Rapa, turnip (05 Mar 2000) |
| rectified tar oil | A volatile oil distilled from pine tar; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cassia oil | The volatile oil distilled with steam from the leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum cassia; it contains not less than 80% by volume of the total aldehydes of cinnamon oil. Synonym: cassia oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| castor oil | <chemical> An oil obtained from the seed of ricinus communis. It is used as a cathartic and as a plasticiser for pharmaceutical preparations, and has been used as a bland emollient to the skin in certain dermatoses. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients, pharmaceutic aid. Chemical name: Castor oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| gingili oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| cedar leaf oil | Oil obtained by steam distillation from the fresh leaves of Thuja occidentalis; used as an insect repellent and counterirritant, and in perfumery. Synonym: thuja oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cedar wood oil | Volatile oil obtained from the wood of Juniperus virginiana (family Pinaceae); used as an insect repellent, in perfumery, and as a clearing agent in microscopy. (05 Mar 2000) |
| coconut oil |
Coconut Oil is obtained from the
Ãâó: www.bathbybettijo.com/ingredients.php
|
|---|---|
| coconut oil |
Coconut oil is a solid, white fat used in cooking and cosmetics, especially soap. It is nice to add to hair sheens and lotions if you like a really rich texture. Coconut oil is also available in a fractionated version, meaning it has been distilled and refined so the solids are removed. Fractionated coconut oil is clear with a very long shelf life and is great to use in facial and body oils and in oil-based and semi-solid perfumes. ...
Ãâó: www.body-systems.net/ingredients_dictionary.php
|
| coconut oil |
A white saturated fat derived from coconuts that melts at body temperature and is used to smooth and lubricate the skin. Because it produces an excellent lather, it is often used in soap.
Ãâó: skincarerx.com/dictionary.html
|
| coconut oil |
An excellent addition to skin care! Coconut oils makes a wonderful hard bar of soap with lots of later. Coconut oil may be found in our handmade soaps.
Ãâó: www.shopindigogirl.com/ingredients.php
|
| coconut oil |
This dries the skin. Therefore, despite its evocative aroma of sun-and-surf relaxation, we do not use it. Coconut oil also produces a wasteful amount of soap lather.
Ãâó: colestincaprines.com/Definitions.htm
|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|