| MO | macroorchidism; manually operated; Master of Obstetrics; Master of Osteopathy; medical officer; mesi... |
|---|---|
| MO-MOM | mineral oil and milk of magnesia |
| OEF | oil immersion field; oxygen extraction fraction |
| OIF | observed intrinsic frequency; oil immersion field; Osteogenesis Imperfecta Foundation |
| ol | oliv olive oil [Lat. oleum olivea] |
| cade oil | The empyreumatic volatile oil obtained from the woody portion of Juniperus oxycedrus; used externally for skin diseases. Synonym: cade oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| cajuput oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fresh leaves of Cajuputi viridiflora, a tree of tropical Asia and Australia; a stimulant, counterirritant, and expectorant. (05 Mar 2000) |
| camphorated oil | A mixture of camphor and cottonseed oil, or camphor and arachis oil; a mild counterirritant. Synonym: camphorated oil. Monobromated camphor, obsolete term for an antispasmodic, soporific, and sedative. (05 Mar 2000) |
| maise oil | <chemical> Oil from corn or corn plant. Chemical name: Corn oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| palm oil | An oil obtained from the seeds of Elaeis guineensis (family Palmae); used in the manufacture of soap, liniments, and ointments; also in foods. (05 Mar 2000) |
| garlic oil | A volatile oil from the bulb or entire plant of Allium sativum (family Liliaceae); contains diallyl disulfide and allyl propyl disulfide; has been used as an anthelmintic and rubefacient. (05 Mar 2000) |
| gaultheria oil | Aromatic methyl ester of salicylic acid, produced synthetically or distilled from Gaultheria procumbens (family Ericaceae) or from Betula lenta (family Betulaceae). Used as a component of liniments, used externally and internally for the treatment of various forms of rheumatismit produces heat when rubbed into the skin (counterirritant). Synonym: checkerberry oil, gaultheria oil, sweet birch oil, wintergreen oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| rapeseed oil | The compressed oil from the seeds of Brassica campestris (family Cruciferae); used in the manufacture of soaps, margarine, and lubricants. Origin: L. Rapa, turnip (05 Mar 2000) |
| rectified tar oil | A volatile oil distilled from pine tar; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cassia oil | The volatile oil distilled with steam from the leaves and twigs of Cinnamomum cassia; it contains not less than 80% by volume of the total aldehydes of cinnamon oil. Synonym: cassia oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| gingili oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| cedar leaf oil | Oil obtained by steam distillation from the fresh leaves of Thuja occidentalis; used as an insect repellent and counterirritant, and in perfumery. Synonym: thuja oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cedar wood oil | Volatile oil obtained from the wood of Juniperus virginiana (family Pinaceae); used as an insect repellent, in perfumery, and as a clearing agent in microscopy. (05 Mar 2000) |
| peach kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| peanut oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| castor oil |
A vegetable oil derived from the castor bean. Used in cosmetics as an emollient, it forms a hard film when dry. It is often used in lipsticks, but because of it's unpleasant smell, it is not often found in other cosmetics. Rarely associated with skin irritation or allergic reactions.
Ãâó: skincarerx.com/dictionary.html
|
|---|---|
| castor oil |
Rich is fatty acids, soothing to the skin. Castor acts a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. All of our soaps, and lip balms incorporate Castor oil.
Ãâó: www.shopindigogirl.com/ingredients.php
|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|