| joint oil | <anatomy> Joint fluid, a viscous fluid which lubricates the joint. (27 Sep 1997) |
|---|---|
| jojoba oil | A liquid wax ester mixture extracted from ground or crushed seeds from Simmondsia chinensis and S. Californica (family Buxaceae), desert shrubs native to Arizona, California, and northern Mexico. Used extensively in cosmetics for alleged skin softening and lubricating properties; other uses include as lubricant, fuel, chemical feedstock, substitute for sperm whale oil. Synonym: oil of jojoba. (05 Mar 2000) |
| juniper berry oil | Volatile oil from the dried ripe fruit (berries) of Juniperus communis (family Cupressaceae). Formerly used as a diuretic. Used in perfumery. Synonym: juniper berry oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| expressed mustard oil | The fixed oil expressed from the seeds of Brassica alba and B. Nigra; it contains the glycerides of oleic, arachidic, and other fatty acids; used as salad oil and in the manufacture of oleomargarine. (05 Mar 2000) |
| fatty oil | An oil derived from both animals and plants; chemically, a glyceride of a fatty acid which, by substitution of the glycerine by an alkaline base, is converted into a soap; a fatty oil, in contrast to a volatile oil, is permanent, leaving a stain on an absorbent surface, and thus is not capable of distillation; it is obtained by expression or extraction; the consistency varies with the temperature, some being liquid (o.'s proper), others semisolid (fats), and others solid (tallows) at ordinary temperatures; both liquid and semisolid oil's are congealed by cold and the solids are liquified by heat. Synonym: fixed oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| fixed oil | An oil derived from both animals and plants; chemically, a glyceride of a fatty acid which, by substitution of the glycerine by an alkaline base, is converted into a soap; a fatty oil, in contrast to a volatile oil, is permanent, leaving a stain on an absorbent surface, and thus is not capable of distillation; it is obtained by expression or extraction; the consistency varies with the temperature, some being liquid (o.'s proper), others semisolid (fats), and others solid (tallows) at ordinary temperatures; both liquid and semisolid oil's are congealed by cold and the solids are liquified by heat. Synonym: fixed oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| flaxseed oil | <chemical> The fixed oil obtained from the dried ripe seed of linseed, linum usitatissimum (l. Linaceae). It is used as an emollient in liniments, pastes, and medicinal soaps, and in veterinary medicine as a laxative. It is also called flaxseed oil. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients. Chemical name: Linseed oil (12 Dec 1998) |
| fusel oil | <chemistry> A hot, acrid, oily liquid, accompanying many alcoholic liquors (as potato whisky, corn whisky, etc), as an undesirable ingredient, and consisting of several of the higher alcohols and compound ethers, but particularly of amyl alcohol; hence, specifically applied to amyl alcohol. Origin: G. Fusel bad liquor. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| linseed oil | <chemical> The fixed oil obtained from the dried ripe seed of linseed, linum usitatissimum (l. Linaceae). It is used as an emollient in liniments, pastes, and medicinal soaps, and in veterinary medicine as a laxative. It is also called flaxseed oil. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients. Chemical name: Linseed oil (12 Dec 1998) |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|