| CO | carbon monoxide; cardiac output; castor oil; casualty officer; centric occlusion; cervical orthosis;... |
|---|---|
| SHCO | sulfated hydrogenated castor oil |
| CLO | cod liver oil |
| EPO | eosinophil peroxidase; erythropoiesis; erythropoietin; evening primrose-oil; exclusive provider orga... |
| FO | fiberoptic; fish oil; foot arthrosis; foramen ovale; forced oscillation; fronto-occipital |
| CO | Coconut oil |
|---|---|
| CLO | Cod liver oil |
| CO | Corn oil |
| EPO | Evening Primrose Oil |
| FO | Fish Oil |
| castor oil | <chemical> An oil obtained from the seed of ricinus communis. It is used as a cathartic and as a plasticiser for pharmaceutical preparations, and has been used as a bland emollient to the skin in certain dermatoses. Pharmacological action: cathartic, emollients, pharmaceutic aid. Chemical name: Castor oil (12 Dec 1998) |
|---|
| aromatic castor oil | Contains cinnamon oil 3, clove oil 1, vanillin 1, saccharin 0.5, alcohol 30, in castor oil to make 1000; a cathartic. (05 Mar 2000) |
|---|---|
| castor bean | The seed of the castor bean or castor oil plant, ricinus communis, which yields castor oil. (12 Dec 1998) |
| ajowan oil | A volatile oil distilled from the fruit of Carum copticum, one of the sources of thymol; a carminative, aromatic, and expectorant. Synonym: ptychotis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| allspice oil | pimenta oil |
| almond oil | A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. Bitter almond oil, a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains between 2 and 4% of hydrocyanic acid and 95% of benzaldehyde. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apple oil | Isoamyl isovalerate;used as a sedative; formerly used in the treatment of gallstones because of its solvent action on cholesterol. Synonym: apple oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| apricot kernel oil | See: persic oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| arachis oil | Oil extracted from the kernels of one or more cultivated varieties of Arachis hypogaea (family Leguminosae); used as a solvent for intramuscular injections and in the preparation of foods. Synonym: arachis oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| barrel of oil equivalent | A unit of energy equal to the amount of energy contained in a barrel of crude oil. Approximately 5.78 million Btu or 1,700 kWh. A barrel is a liquid measure equal to 42 gallons. (05 Dec 1998) |
| beech oil | A thick, oily, dark brown liquid with the odour of creosote; largely used as a source of creosote. Synonym: beech oil. (05 Mar 2000) |
| benne oil | <chemical> The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. Chemical name: Fats and Glyceridic oils, sesame (12 Dec 1998) |
| betula oil | Oil of sweet birch, a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the bark of Betula lenta (sweet birch); used as a flavoring agent and as a counterirritant liniment. See: methyl salicylate. (05 Mar 2000) |
| birch tar oil | Pyroligneous oil obtained by the dry distillation of the wood of Betula alba and rectified by steam distillation; used externally in the treatment of skin diseases. Synonym: birch tar. (05 Mar 2000) |
| bitter orange peel oil | A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the bitter orange. (05 Mar 2000) |
| cacao oil | The fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); it contains the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective. Synonym: cacao butter, cocoa butter, cacao oil. Origin: G. Theos, a god, + broma, food (05 Mar 2000) |
Synonyms : Oil, Castor
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ÇǸ¶ÀÚÀ¯ - »õâ
|
°¸ª¾Æ»êº´¿ø |
ÀϹÝÀǾàǰ | ºñ±Þ¿© |
| castor oil |
a purgative extracted from the seed of the castor plant; used in paint and varnish as well as medically
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| castor oil |
a highly emollient oil made from the beans of the castor plant that is used to bind waxes and fragrance together, as in lipsticks.
Ãâó: www.magnoliaspa.com/beauty-secrets/beauty_terms/be...
|
| castor oil |
An herbal oil extracted from the Castor bean and used in masks, night creams, lipsticks and other cosmetic products. Chalk - See Calcium Carbonate. Chelating Agents - These are substances that can form bonds with metals. Chlorophyll is one, as well as the "heme" part of hemoglobin. These substances are useful when dyeing fabrics, as deactivators of enzymes and for water softening, etc.
Ãâó: allnaturalbeauty.us/glossary_aromatic.htm
|
| castor oil |
Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.
Ãâó: www.bathbybettijo.com/ingredients.php
|
| castor oil |
Extract from castor bean, a great carrier oil soothing to the skin.
Ãâó: www.beautynaturally.com/bningred.html
|
| Castor Oil | a purgative extracted from the seed of the castor plant |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|