| oleic | <physiology> Pertaining to, derived from, or contained in, oil; as, oleic acid, an acid of the acrylic acid series found combined with glyceryl in the form of olein in certain animal and vegetable fats and oils, such as sperm oil, olive oil, etc. at low temperatures the acid is crystalline, but melts to an oily liquid above 14 C. Origin: L. Oleum oil: cf. F. Oleique. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
|---|---|
| oleic acid | Organic, monobasic acids derived from hydrocarbons by the equivalent of oxidation of a methyl group to an alcohol, aldehyde, and then acid. Fatty acids are saturated and unsaturated (fatty acids, unsaturated). (12 Dec 1998) |
| oleic acids | A group of fatty acids that contain 16 carbon atoms and 9 double bonds at the omega 9 carbon. (12 Dec 1998) |
| oleiferous | Producing oil; as, oleiferous seeds. Origin: L. Oleum oil: cf.F. Oleifere. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
| olein | <physiology> A fat, liquid at ordinary temperatures, but solidifying at temperatures below 0 deg C, found abundantly in both the animal and vegetable kingdoms (see Palmitin). It dissolves solid fats, especially at 30-40 deg C. Chemically, olein is a glyceride of oleic acid; and, as three molecules of the acid are united to one molecule of glyceryl to form the fat, it is technically known as triolein. It is also called elain. Origin: L. Oleum oil: cf. F. Oleine. Source: Websters Dictionary (01 Mar 1998) |
Synonyms : cis-9-Octadecenoic Acid, 9 Octadecenoic Acid, Acid, 9-Octadecenoic, Acid, Oleic, Acid, cis-9-Octadecenoic, cis 9 Octadecenoic Acid
Synonyms : Acids, Octadecenoic, Acids, Oleic
| oleic acid |
a colorless oily liquid occurring as a glyceride; it is the major fatty acid in olive oil and canola oil; used in making soap and cosmetics and ointments and lubricating oils
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
|---|---|
| olein |
triolein: a naturally occuring glyceride of oleic acid that is found in fats and oils
Ãâó: wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
|
| oleic acid |
is a fatty acid found in almonds, angelica, and other foods and herbs. It is virtually nontoxic.
Ãâó: www.springboard4health.com/notebook/dict_o.html
|
| oleic acid |
an emollient and soap base derived from animal fats or vegetable oils.
Ãâó: www.magnoliaspa.com/beauty-secrets/beauty_terms/be...
|
| oleic acid |
Fatty acid that is a common constituent of many animals and vegetables. It is a common cosmetic ingredient.
Ãâó: beautyskin.tripod.com/MALL.HTM
|
| olei | a colorless oily liquid occurring as a glyceride |
|---|---|
| olei | a naturally occuring glyceride of oleic acid that is found in fats and oils |
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|
Á¦Ç°¸í |
ÆÇ¸Å»ç |
º¸ÇèÄÚµå | ¼ººÐ/ÇÔ·® | ±¸ºÐ/º¸Çè±Þ¿© |
|---|